Brazilian OperaBrazilian Symphonic MusicchorusConcertdanceNew MusicPerformance Art

Tack! Thank you! Gratidão!

 

 

This was a year of heroic work and great accomplishments.

We really appreciate everyone’s help in creating new paths to collaboration.

The launch of Joao MacDowell’s The Seventh Seal opera

in Stockholm and São Paulo signifies 2018 as a landmark year for IBOC.

                                                                                                                        

Gratidão!  Tack!

 

 

Thank you for believing!

IBOC 2018

March: Auditions at Dramaten, the Royal Dramatic Theater, Stockholm. (84 cast candidates)

June: preview concerts with elements of the music from the opera: Fårö, Sweden. Bergman Week.

August: vocal score premiere at Moderna museet, Stockholm. Bergman Festival.

November: full score premiere with Orquestra Sinfônica de Tatuí – São Paulo – Brazil

 

 

The Seventh Seal Stockholm, Moderna museet concert, August 2018. Photo by Athena Azevedo

 

 

 

PAULINA PFEIFFER
DEATH

DAVID WIJKMAN
The Knight ANTONIUS BLOCK

 

LINNEA ANDREASSEN
The Squire JOHNS

 

MICHAEL AXELSSON
The Clown JOF

 

JOHANNA E. MARTELL
The Actress MIA

 

MARIA DEMÉRUS
The Witch TYAN

 

BJÖRN LARSSON
The Monk RAVAL

 

BÉNGT GOMÉR
DIRECTOR

Photo by Mats Bäcker

 

 

Teatro Vermelhos, Ilhabela, SP, Brazil. Photo by Joris Van de Putte

 

EDSON BELTRAMI
MAESTRO

 

FULL CONCERT AUDIO COMING SOON.

 

 

JOÃO MACDOWELL
COMPOSER

 

Photo by Juliana Katz

 

Feature on composer Joao MacDowell and “The Seventh Seal” opera in Epic Eye magazine. Joao MacDowell (left), Ingmar Bergman (right).

 

INGMAR BERGMAN
TEXT & STORY

 

Ingmar Bergman’s self portrait, as a demon.

 

 

On behalf of everyone at IBOC:

 

Gratidão!  Tack!

 

Thank you for believing!

 

Teatro Vermelhos, Ilhabela, SP, Brazil. Photo by Joris Van de Putte

Orquestra Sinfônica do Conservatório de Tatuí

I Violino: Rafael Pires (Spalla), Netto Rodrigues, Juan Marino, José Roque Cortese,  Rafael Sanches*, Samuel Ferraz*, Melissa Martins*, Thiago Torres*, Abraham Perez Narrea*; II Violino: Abner Antunes, Moisés Lauton, Michael Machado*, João Vitor Santiago *, Giovanna Volpi*, Angel Quispe Arroyo*, Heitor M. Salesse*, Wesley Oliveira*; Viola: Willian Cunha, Janaína Almeida, Marcos Ferreira, Gabriel da Rocha*, Marina Costa*,  Neemias Nunes de Souza Camargo Costa*, Camila Lopes*, Leonardo Santos *; Violoncelo: Túlio Pires, Tiago Almeida, Helen Quintanares*, Milena Gregório*, Patrick Silva*, Raphael Oliveira*, Ketlyn Costa*; Contrabaixo: David Muneratto, Diego Alejandro*, Leonardo Felipe*, Letícia Felicia*, Pedro Gonçalves*; Flauta Transversal: Otávio Bloes, Abner Américo*, Samuel Martins*; Oboé: Valquíria Porciúncula , Vitor Germano*; Clarinete: Lindemberg Cavalcante, Juan Enrique Santa Cruz Salinas*, Pedro Togni*; Fagote: Eliseu Silva Nascimento**, Mauro Junior*; Trompa: Adriana Scaglioni Lima, Vinicius Anghinoni*, Manuela Pavanello*, Renan Bertinotti*; Trompete: Nicolas de Godoi*, Rebeca Silva*; Trombone : Marcelo Bam Bam, Álvaro Ruiz *, Percussão : Luis Marcos Caldana; Jeferson Oliveira, Giovanni G Ricioli *, Bianca Pavanello**;

| Aluno Bolsista* | Convidado** |

Coro do Conservatório de Tatuí e Coro Martin Luther King
Martinho Lutero Galati de Oliveira – Maestro Convidado
Luiz Marchetti – Regente Assistente Convidado
Marilane Bousquet – Preparadora Vocal

Integrantes:
Soprano| Luciane Barros, Imira Rando*, Joelma Cristiane Ribeiro*, Morgana Mincatto Kurmann*, Natalia Domingues de Campos**, Esli Torres**, Rosangela Dória*;

Contralto| Mirtes Emilia Lomba Paes, Tayná Marina De M. Machado Fogaça*, Pâmela Adami Martins*, Nátali Barrile Tomazella*, Luiza Girnos de Figueiredo*, Merlise Moreira Sousa*;

Tenor| Claúdio Manoel de Oliveira, Luís Felipe da Silva*, Willian Manoel*, Ricardo Augusto de Lima Fenerich*, Lucas Sacco Vendramini Nunes*, Juan Martins Gonzalez*;

Baixo| Sandro Pires, Edson Thiago Cardoso*, José Vitor Amaral Gurgel Álvaro Pinheiro**

|  Aluno Bolsista*  |  Convidado** ]

Coro voluntario sueco

Ulla Kallback, Bengt Einarsson, Emma Bromster, Birgitta Lindberg

 

Participação especial:

André Kaires como Flagelante

 

 

CONSERVATÓRIO DE TATUÍ

Ary Araújo Júnior – Diretor Executivo
Luiz Carlos Vinha – Diretor Administrativo e Financeiro
Prof. Dr. Pedro Persone – Assessor Pedagógico
Gustavo Barbosa-Lima – Assessor Artístico

ABAÇAÍ CULTURA E ARTE

Sérgio Cordeiro de Andrade – Presidente do conselho de Administração
Toninho Macedo – Diretor Cultural e Artístico

Conselho de Administração:
Martim Mikl Júnior, Philip Yang, Sandra Maria dos Santos, Paulo Nelson do Rego, Ida Rosana de Andrade, Carlos Eduardo Leme do Prado

Comunicação e Assessoria de Imprensa:
Sabrina Magalhães – Gerência
Paulo Rogério Ribeiro – Programação Visual
Iago Antunes – Atendente
Giovanna Giullia Lopes Silva e Luana Kayne Vieira Leite – jovens aprendizes

Centro de Produção
Isabel Cristina Medeiros Ávila – supervisora de Produção de Eventos
Thiago Lopes – Produtor Cultural
André Barbosa e Luciana Oliveira – Assistência de Produção
Jaqueline Lopes de Moura e Wesley Salomão Soares – Inspetoria de Grupos
Alice de Fátima Martins – Bilheteria
Marcelo Vieira de Souza – Iluminação
Jaime Pinheiro – Cenografia e Cenotécnica
Carlos Alberto Franco de Oliveira e Walmir Santos Dias Lopes – Arquivo
Guilherme de Miranda Ribeiro, Reginaldo Prestes, Samuel Bruno de Morais e Vilmar Pereira Ribas – Montagem

GOVERNO DO ESTADO DE SÃO PAULO
Márcio França – Governador do Estado
Romildo Campello – Secretário de Estado da Cultura
Dennis Alexandre Rodrigues de Oliveira – Unidade de Formação cultural (respondendo pelo expediente)

 

FATEC Tatuí

Produção Fonográfica

Professor Responsável:

José Carlos Pires

Engenheira de som – Lider de equipe:

Beatriz Carlos Paranhos

Assistentes de liderança:

Adriano Rosa

Vinícius Costa

 

Equipe produção fonográfica:

Arthur de Oliveira Gomes, Beatriz Felix, Bianca Marques Milanda, Daniela Cardoso Cortz, Eduardo Tegami, Heverton Barbosa, Jonas Ribeiro dos Santos, Rodrigo Takeo Matos Furuta, Lina Teresa Olga Kruze Borborema Machado, José Marcos, Mateus Neto, Naamã Maragno, Rafael Alves, Rafael Esgalha, Denis Floriano, Giovanny Camargo, João M. Dutra do Nascimento, Matheus Monteiro Alves, Tomas Fillizola Xavier, Marcelo Osvaldo A. G. da Costa,

 

 

IBOC

Brazil

 

Alexandre MacDowell – Diretor executivo

Sonja Figueiredo – Executive Producer

Mônica MacDowell – Administration (Greenpoint)

Mônica Araujo, Athena Azevedo – Producers

Antônio Cláudio Mac Dowell – Prestação de Contas

Cila MacDowell – Diretora de conteúdo visual

Regiane Moraes – Produção Ilhabela

Lara Varejão – Tradução de legendas

Lais Rodrigues – Diretora de arte

Douglas de Amorim – Iluminação

Pedro Urano, Alexandre Pereira, Michael Barcellos, Athena Azevedo, Lais Rodrigues – Documentação (Câmeras)

 

 

Sérgio Barbosa: Revisão de partitura orquestral

Antonio Ribeiro: Relacionamentos Institucionais

Sandra Barreto: Acessoria Jurídica

Gigi Regina de Simas: Acessoria de Marketing

Clarice Gonzallez: Acessoria de Marketing

 

 

 

Stockholm, Sweden Performances

 

Bengt Gomér – Set Design and Lighting

Ulrika Wendin – Wardrobe Coordinator

Bartira Fortes – Hair and Makeup

Johan Blixt – Assistant to the Composer

Athena Azevedo, Clarice Goulart – Executive Producers

Bartira Fortes – Producers

Beata Furstenberg, Caio Marques – Production Assistants

Molly Udden – Stage Manager

Tobias Gustafsson – Stage Crew

Lara Varejao, Samuela Burenstrand, Molly Udden – Supertitles

Alan Sparrow, Jan Liljekvist, Henrik Skogsmark – Moderna Museet Theater Technicians

Roberto Noel, Philip Olofsson – Video Recording

Johan Blixt, Guto Lucena – Sound Recording

 

INSTRUMENTALISTS

Niina Uggeldahl – Piano

Eric Ring – Violin

Natalia Goldmann  – Cello

Eva-Tea Lundberg – French Horn

Neto Oliveira – Percussion

PROCESSION LEADERS

Beata Furstenberg

Leif Brömster

VOLUNTEER CHORUS

Eric Westanskog, Matilda Ekström, Dinorah Frometa, Agneta Lindblad, Kerstin Nord, Emanuele Filannino, Marie-Louise Kårvall, Ulla Källbäck, Maria Kjelsson, Reza Joudi Jabbari, Josephine Hoffmann, Caio Marques, Emma Brömster, Bengt Einarsson, Birgitta Lindberg, Carlos Eduardo Dias Borges

 

IBOC

New York

 

Athena Azevedo – Executive Director

João MacDowell – Artistic Director

Christina Morgan – Public Relations

Jonathan Arak – Stage Director

Carlos Maldonaldo – Marketing Director

 

 

 

This work would not have been possible without the support from the following institutions:

Este trabalho não teria sido possível sem o apoio das seguintes instituições:

 

Bergman Foundation, Bergman Estate on Fårö – Bergmangårdarna, Bergman Center, Bergmanveckan, American-Scandinavia Foundation, Josef – London, Brazilian American Chamber of Commerce, Swedish Embassy Brasilia, Brazilian Consulate New York, Brazilian Embassy Stockholm, Royal Dramatic Theater Stockholm – Dramaten, Modern Art Museum Stockholm – Moderna museet, Teater SAT, Opera Högskolan, Brazilian Endowment for the Arts, IF Studio NY, Epic Litho, Fruktdealen.se, Our Lady of Pompeii Church NY, Scandinavia House NY, Conethics, Greenpoint, Vermelhos, Conservatório de Tatuí, Fatec Tatuí.

 

The special support from the following individuals:

Ingmar Bergman Jr, Marie Bergman, Petter Nordgren and the Nordgren family, Jan Holmberg, Athena Azevedo, Clarice Gonzallez, Clarice Goulart, Bengt Gomér, Jonathan Arak, Christina Morgan, Carlos Maldonado, Lewis Mitchel, Kerstin Karlström, Kerstin Brunnberg, David Lundblad, Vincent Hashmi, Stefan Hansen, Ulrika Josephsson, Jannike Åhlund, Pedro Urano, Laís Rodriguez, Alexandre MacDowell, Mônica MacDowell, Antônio Cláudio MacDowell, Emma Gray Munthe, Pontus Lindt, Håkan Lindhé, Johanna Wilson, Helen Beltrame, Lena Lundgren, Leif Lundgren, Jan Göransson, Florence Montmarre, Ambrose Martos, Peter Gröning, Visual Relief.

 

 

 

 

Direct sponsorships from:

Governo Federal do Brasil

Ministério da Cultura

Lei Rouanet

Volvo Cars, Brazil

Prefeitura de Ilhabela

Secretaria do Desenvolvimento Econômico e Turismo

The Anders Walls Foundation

The Kiell & Martha Beijer Foundation

 

Institutional support:

 

Embaixada da Suécia – Brasília

 

Brazilian Embassy – Stockholm

Swedish Chamber of Commerce

Hotel Del Fiol

Elanders

Partners in Brazil:

Conservatório de Tatuí

Orquestra Sinfônica de Tatuí

Coros de Tatuí e Luther King

Abaçaí FATEC – Tatuí

Produção Fonográfica

Centro Paula Souza Conethics Greenpoint Centro Cultural Baía dos Vermelhos

 

Partners in Sweden:

Föreningen för Svensk och Brasiliansk Kultur

Moderna museet Dramaten

In honor of 2018 Bergman’s Centennial

special thanks

Ingmar Bergman Foundation

FULL CONCERT AUDIO COMING SOON.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this: