The Seventh Seal

DET SJUNDE INSEGLET

Opera by João MacDowell

Libretto by Ingmar Bergman




The New York Times:

“The Brazilian composer João MacDowell was direct in his admiration for “The Seventh Seal,”

adapting it into an opera that had its premiere at the festival in a concert version.”

“The screen-to-stage phenomenon was represented at the Dramaten festival with Mr. MacDowell’s “The Seventh Seal.”

Elisabeth Vincentelli

João MacDowell is a new Thinker in the genre. (Stockholm Reviews 2018)

Thank you!

Orquestra e Coro de Tatuí & Swedish Cast

(2018)


Dramatis Personae:

Death – Soprano

Knight – Antonius Block – Tenor

Squire – Jöns – Mezzo-soprano

Actor – Jof – Tenor

Actress – Mia – Soprano

Monk – Bass-baritone

Witch and Knight’s Wife – Soprano

CHORUS: SATB

– Corpses, ghosts, crusaders, the waiting wives and children, villagers,

monks, penitents, drunkards, guards of the Inquisition.

Instrumentation:

3 Flutes (2nd and 3rd double on piccolo)
2 Oboes (2nd doubles on English Horn)
2 Clarinets in Bb
2 Bassoons

2 Horns (may double with 4 horns)
2 Trumpets in C
2 Tenor Trombones
1 Bass Trombone or Tuba

Timpani (4 Kettles)
3 Percussionists

1 Mandolin (optional – on stage)

Violins I, II
Violas
Cellos
Basses

Length:

Act 1: 1h 10mn

Act 2: 1h 20min


2018

Workshop Recordings Featuring:

PAULINA PFEIFFER
DEATH

DAVID WIJKMAN
The Knight ANTONIUS BLOCK

LINNEA ANDREASSEN
The Squire JOHNS

MICHAEL AXELSSON
The Clown JOF

JOHANNA E. MARTELL
The Actress MIA

MARIA DEMÉRUS
The Witch TYAN

BJÖRN LARSSON
The Monk RAVAL

BÉNGT GOMÉR
DIRECTOR

Photo by Mats Bäcker

EDSON BELTRAMI
MAESTRO

JOÃO MACDOWELL
COMPOSER

Photo by Juliana Katz

INGMAR BERGMAN
TEXT & STORY

Ingmar Bergman’s self-portrait, as a demon.

Orquestra Sinfônica do Conservatório de Tatuí

I Violino: Rafael Pires (Spalla), Netto Rodrigues, Juan Marino, José Roque Cortese,  Rafael Sanches*, Samuel Ferraz*, Melissa Martins*, Thiago Torres*, Abraham Perez Narrea*; II Violino: Abner Antunes, Moisés Lauton, Michael Machado*, João Vitor Santiago *, Giovanna Volpi*, Angel Quispe Arroyo*, Heitor M. Salesse*, Wesley Oliveira*; Viola: Willian Cunha, Janaína Almeida, Marcos Ferreira, Gabriel da Rocha*, Marina Costa*,  Neemias Nunes de Souza Camargo Costa*, Camila Lopes*, Leonardo Santos *; Violoncelo: Túlio Pires, Tiago Almeida, Helen Quintanares*, Milena Gregório*, Patrick Silva*, Raphael Oliveira*, Ketlyn Costa*; Contrabaixo: David Muneratto, Diego Alejandro*, Leonardo Felipe*, Letícia Felicia*, Pedro Gonçalves*; Flauta Transversal: Otávio Bloes, Abner Américo*, Samuel Martins*; Oboé: Valquíria Porciúncula , Vitor Germano*; Clarinete: Lindemberg Cavalcante, Juan Enrique Santa Cruz Salinas*, Pedro Togni*; Fagote: Eliseu Silva Nascimento**, Mauro Junior*; Trompa: Adriana Scaglioni Lima, Vinicius Anghinoni*, Manuela Pavanello*, Renan Bertinotti*; Trompete: Nicolas de Godoi*, Rebeca Silva*; Trombone : Marcelo Bam Bam, Álvaro Ruiz *, Percussão : Luis Marcos Caldana; Jeferson Oliveira, Giovanni G Ricioli *, Bianca Pavanello**;

| Aluno Bolsista* | Convidado** |

Coro do Conservatório de Tatuí

Luiz Marchetti – Regente Convidado
Marilane Bousquet – Preparadora Vocal

Integrantes:
Soprano| Luciane Barros, Imira Rando*, Joelma Cristiane Ribeiro*, Morgana Mincatto Kurmann*, Natalia Domingues de Campos**, Esli Torres**, Rosangela Dória*;

Contralto| Mirtes Emilia Lomba Paes, Tayná Marina De M. Machado Fogaça*, Pâmela Adami Martins*, Nátali Barrile Tomazella*, Luiza Girnos de Figueiredo*, Merlise Moreira Sousa*;

Tenor| Claúdio Manoel de Oliveira, Luís Felipe da Silva*, Willian Manoel*, Ricardo Augusto de Lima Fenerich*, Lucas Sacco Vendramini Nunes*, Juan Martins Gonzalez*;

Baixo| Sandro Pires, Edson Thiago Cardoso*, José Vitor Amaral Gurgel Álvaro Pinheiro**

|  Aluno Bolsista*  |  Convidado** ]

Coro Luther King – Convidado

Martinho Lutero – Regente Convidado

Daiane Scales, Ione Rodrigues, Elisabet Just, Benedict Rouillier, Carolina Santos, Dina Valéria Milani, Cristina Leister, Luiza Furtado,

Rodrigo Garcia, David Salim, Alisson Muniz, Wagner Dias, Daniel Lopes, Rodrigo Freitas

Coro Sueco – Convidado

Ulla Kallback, Bengt Einarsson, Emma Bromster, Birgitta Lindberg

Participação especial:

André Kaires como Flagelante

CONSERVATÓRIO DE TATUÍ

Ary Araújo Júnior – Diretor Executivo
Luiz Carlos Vinha – Diretor Administrativo e Financeiro
Prof. Dr. Pedro Persone – Assessor Pedagógico
Gustavo Barbosa-Lima – Assessor Artístico

ABAÇAÍ CULTURA E ARTE

Sérgio Cordeiro de Andrade – Presidente do conselho de Administração
Toninho Macedo – Diretor Cultural e Artístico

Conselho de Administração:
Martim Mikl Júnior, Philip Yang, Sandra Maria dos Santos, Paulo Nelson do Rego, Ida Rosana de Andrade, Carlos Eduardo Leme do Prado

Comunicação e Assessoria de Imprensa:
Sabrina Magalhães – Gerência
Paulo Rogério Ribeiro – Programação Visual
Iago Antunes – Atendente
Giovanna Giullia Lopes Silva e Luana Kayne Vieira Leite – jovens aprendizes

Centro de Produção
Isabel Cristina Medeiros Ávila – supervisora de Produção de Eventos
Thiago Lopes – Produtor Cultural
André Barbosa e Luciana Oliveira – Assistência de Produção
Jaqueline Lopes de Moura e Wesley Salomão Soares – Inspetoria de Grupos
Alice de Fátima Martins – Bilheteria
Marcelo Vieira de Souza – Iluminação
Jaime Pinheiro – Cenografia e Cenotécnica
Carlos Alberto Franco de Oliveira e Walmir Santos Dias Lopes – Arquivo
Guilherme de Miranda Ribeiro, Reginaldo Prestes, Samuel Bruno de Morais e Vilmar Pereira Ribas – Montagem

GOVERNO DO ESTADO DE SÃO PAULO
Márcio França – Governador do Estado
Romildo Campello – Secretário de Estado da Cultura
Dennis Alexandre Rodrigues de Oliveira – Unidade de Formação cultural (respondendo pelo expediente)

FATEC Tatuí

Produção Fonográfica

Professor Responsável:

José Carlos Pires

Engenheira de som – lider de equipe:

Beatriz Carlos Paranhos

Assistentes de liderança:

Adriano Rosa

Vinícius Costa

Legendas:

Lina Teresa O. K. B. Machado

Equipe produção fonográfica:

Arthur de Oliveira Gomes, Beatriz Felix, Bianca Marques Milanda, Daniela Cardoso Cortz, Eduardo Tegami, Heverton Barbosa, Jonas Ribeiro dos Santos, Rodrigo Takeo Matos Furuta, Lina Teresa Olga Kruze Borborema Machado, José Marcos, Mateus Neto, Naamã Maragno, Rafael Alves, Rafael Esgalha, Denis Floriano, Giovanny Camargo, João M. Dutra do Nascimento, Matheus Monteiro Alves, Tomas Fillizola Xavier, Marcelo Osvaldo A. G. da Costa,

IBOC

Brazil

Alexandre MacDowell – Diretor executivo

Sonja Figueiredo – Executive Producer

Mônica MacDowell – Administration (Greenpoint)

Mônica Araujo, Athena Azevedo – Producers

Antônio Cláudio Mac Dowell – Prestação de Contas

Cila MacDowell – Diretora de conteúdo visual

Regiane Moraes – Produção Ilhabela

Lara Varejão – Tradução de legendas

Lais Rodrigues – Diretora de arte

Douglas de Amorim – Iluminação

Pedro Urano, Alexandre Pereira, Michael Barcellos, Athena Azevedo, Lais Rodrigues – Documentação (Câmeras)

Sérgio Barbosa: Revisão de partitura orquestral

Antonio Ribeiro: Relacionamentos Institucionais

Sandra Barreto: Acessoria Jurídica

Gigi Regina de Simas: Acessoria de Marketing

Clarice Gonzallez: Acessoria de Marketing

Stockholm, Sweden Performances

Bengt Gomér – Set Design and Lighting

Ulrika Wendin – Wardrobe Coordinator

Bartira Fortes – Hair and Makeup

Johan Blixt – Assistant to the Composer

Athena Azevedo, Clarice Goulart – Executive Producers

Bartira Fortes – Producers

Beata Furstenberg, Caio Marques – Production Assistants

Molly Udden – Stage Manager

Tobias Gustafsson – Stage Crew

Lara Varejao, Samuela Burenstrand, Molly Udden – Supertitles

Alan Sparrow, Jan Liljekvist, Henrik Skogsmark – Moderna Museet Theater Technicians

Roberto Noel, Philip Olofsson – Video Recording

Johan Blixt, Guto Lucena – Sound Recording

INSTRUMENTALISTS

Niina Uggeldahl – Piano

Eric Ring – Violin

Natalia Goldmann  – Cello

Eva-Tea Lundberg – French Horn

Neto Oliveira – Percussion

PROCESSION LEADERS

Beata Furstenberg

Leif Brömster

VOLUNTEER CHORUS

Eric Westanskog, Matilda Ekström, Dinorah Frometa, Agneta Lindblad, Kerstin Nord, Emanuele Filannino, Marie-Louise Kårvall, Ulla Källbäck, Maria Kjelsson, Reza Joudi Jabbari, Josephine Hoffmann, Caio Marques, Emma Brömster, Bengt Einarsson, Birgitta Lindberg, Carlos Eduardo Dias Borges

IBOC

New York

Athena Azevedo – Executive Director

João MacDowell – Artistic Director

Christina Morgan – Public Relations

Jonathan Arak – Stage Director

Carlos Maldonaldo – Marketing Director


Direct sponsorships from:

Governo Federal do Brasil

Ministério da Cultura

Lei Rouanet

Volvo Cars, Brazil

Prefeitura de Ilhabela

Secretaria do Desenvolvimento Econômico e Turismo

The Anders Walls Foundation

The Kiell & Martha Beijer Foundation

Institutional support:

Embaixada da Suécia – Brasília

Brazilian Embassy – Stockholm

Swedish Chamber of Commerce

Hotel Del Fiol

Elanders

Partners in Brazil:

Conservatório de Tatuí

Orquestra Sinfônica de Tatuí

Coros de Tatuí e Luther King

Abaçaí Cultura e Arte FATEC – Tatuí

Produção Fonográfica

Centro Paula Souza Conethics Greenpoint Centro Cultural Baía dos Vermelhos

Partners in Sweden:

Föreningen för Svensk och Brasiliansk Kultur

Moderna museet Dramaten

In honor of 2018 Bergman’s Centennial

special thanks

Ingmar Bergman Foundation

This work would not have been possible without the support from the following institutions:

Este trabalho não teria sido possível sem o apoio das seguintes instituições:

Bergman Foundation, Bergman Estate on Fårö – Bergmangårdarna, Bergman Center, Bergmanveckan, American-Scandinavia Foundation, Josef – London, Brazilian American Chamber of Commerce, Swedish Embassy Brasilia, Brazilian Consulate New York, Brazilian Embassy Stockholm, Royal Dramatic Theater Stockholm – Dramaten, Modern Art Museum Stockholm – Moderna museet, Teater SAT, Opera Högskolan, Brazilian Endowment for the Arts, IF Studio NY, Epic Litho, Fruktdealen.se, Our Lady of Pompeii Church NY, Scandinavia House NY, Conethics, Greenpoint, Vermelhos, Conservatório de Tatuí, Fatec Tatuí.

The special support from the following individuals:

Ingmar Bergman Jr, Marie Bergman, Petter Nordgren and the Nordgren family, Jan Holmberg, Athena Azevedo, Clarice Gonzallez, Clarice Goulart, Bengt Gomér, Jonathan Arak, Christina Morgan, Carlos Maldonado, Lewis Mitchel, Kerstin Karlström, Kerstin Brunnberg, David Lundblad, Vincent Hashmi, Stefan Hansen, Ulrika Josephsson, Jannike Åhlund, Pedro Urano, Laís Rodriguez, Alexandre MacDowell, Mônica MacDowell, Antônio Cláudio MacDowell, Emma Gray Munthe, Pontus Lindt, Håkan Lindhé, Johanna Wilson, Helen Beltrame, Lena Lundgren, Leif Lundgren, Jan Göransson, Florence Montmarre, Ambrose Martos, Peter Gröning, Visual Relief.


Moments from Act 1 Workshop (NY 2016):

READ A REVIEW OF NY CONCERTS

More info:

seventhsealopera.com

SWEDEN 2018

Sponsorship Package:

https://www.conethics.net/osetimoselo/about/o-setimo-selo

http://operabrasileira.com/o-setimo-selo/

http://joaomacdowell.com/guided-tour/opera/the-seventh-seal/

Share this: